Privacy Policy

If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with our Terms of Use. We respect and comply with EU General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and GDPR requirements have become an integral part of our Terms of Use. When using our website, we will collect and store some of your personal information. These Terms of Use will explain why we collect and how we use your personal data. If you still have any questions, or need clarifications regarding the use of your personal information, feel free to contact us via the contact form or by writing to support@carlister.com.au.
 
Cookies
Cookies are files stored in your browser with the aim of personalizing your web experience. By accepting our cookie policy, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. We use cookies in order to enhance your browsing experience and receive error reports when you use our website.

Personal information
Personal information we collect from you may include your name, address, e-mail address, phone number, and IP address. We only collect this information when you make a purchase or register in our system and we need this information in order to identify and register you as a customer, confirm your purchase and contact you regarding the use of our product or answer your queries. Your phone number may be used to contact you to confirm your purchase if you have difficulty confirming it by email. We do not share this information with any third parties, and you may rest assured that all of your personal data is safe with us.

Your location
When you browse our website, we may use your IP address to detect your location. We need this information to personalize your experience, particularly when you are using a map search on our site or looking for ads on the Maps. Your location is needed to show you the appropriate location on the Maps and ads in the vicinity of your location. We also use your location to show you the appropriate banners or geo-targeted ads by Google.

Credit Card information
When you make a purchase on our website, you enter your credit card information or your PayPal address in order to complete the purchase. Because the payment process is handled by third-party payment providers, neither your credit card information nor your PayPal details are stored by us and we have no access to this information at no stage of the payment process.

System notifications
By using our website, you are giving your consent that you will sometimes receive system notifications to your email address informing you of a successfully added listing, warning you that a listing period is expiring, meaning that your ad will get taken down if you don’t renew it and other types of notifications relating to your activity on the website. The system notifications are designed to serve as reminders or helpful tips enhancing your experience on our website. You cannot opt out of receiving system notifications, and the only way to stop receiving them is to delete your account via my profile page.
 
1.   We respect your privacy
 
1.1. Carlister respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.
1.2. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and to the extent applicable, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
1.3. "Personal information" is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you. This includes information such as your name, email address, identification number, or any other type of information that can reasonably identify an individual, either directly or indirectly.
1.4. You may contact us in writing at Carlister Address below, Select state for further information about this Privacy Policy.
 
2.   What personal information is collected
 2.1. Carlister will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you submit to our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms. 
 2.2. You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to publish your advertisement, available to anyoneone interested in your advertised service to contact you and  provide updates and process your product or service order. 
 2.3. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.
 2.4. Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us and the interested buyers.
 
3.   How we collect your personal information
 
3.1.   Carlister collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we engage in business activities with you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.
3.2.   By providing us with personal information, you consent to the supply of that information subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy.
3.3.  Carlister collect your personal information when you publishing an advertisement on our websites and mobile Apps.
 
4.   How we use your personal information
 
4.1.  Carlister may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information about our products or services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you.
4.2.  Carlister will use, publish your personal information only for the purposes that you consent to. This may include to:
  1. provide you with products and services during the usual course of our business activities;
  2. administer our business activities;
  3. manage, research and develop our products and services;
  4. provide you with information about our products and services;
  5. communicate with you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to, by telephone, email, sms or mail; and
  6. investigate any complaints.
  7. As metod of communication and identifing between you and the ptentail vistors to our websites and Apps.
 If you withhold your personal information, it may not be possible for us to provide you with our products and services or for you to fully access our website.
4.3.  We may disclose your personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, legal proceedings or in response to a law enforcement agency request.
4.4.  If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases.
 
5.   Disclosure of your personal information
 
5.1.  Carlister may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors, insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy.
5.2. Carlister may disclose your personal information to all the users, vistors who interested in advertised services or product by you, on our websites, Apps and third party advertising platforms as a method of contact, identify you.  
 
6.   Hosting and International Data Transfers
 6.1. Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties or sites located in countries outside of Australia. These may include, but are not limited to AUSTRALIA.
 6.2. We and our other group companies have offices and/or facilities in AUSTRALIA. Transfers to each of these countries will be protected by appropriate safeguards, these include one or more of the following: the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission which you can obtain from the European Commission Website; the use of binding corporate rules, a copy of which you can obtain from Carlister's Data Protection Officer.
 6.3. The hosting facilities for our website are situated in AUSTRALIA. Transfers to each of these Countries will be protected by appropriate safeguards, these include one or more of the following: the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission which you can obtain from the European Commission Website; the use of binding.
 6.4. Our Suppliers and Contractors are situated in AUSTRALIA. Transfers to each of these Countries will be protected by appropriate safeguards, these include one or more of the following: the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission which you can obtain from the European Commission Website; the use of binding corporate rules, a copy of which you can obtain from Carlister's Data Protection Officer.
 
You acknowledge that personal data that you submit for publication through our website or services may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use (or misuse) of such personal data by others.
 
7.   Security of your personal information
 
7.1. Carlister is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.
7.2. Where we employ data processors to process personal information on our behalf, we only do so on the basis that such data processors comply with the requirements under the GDPR and that have adequate technical measures in place to protect personal information against unauthorised use, loss and theft.
7.3. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.
 
8. Access to your personal information
 
8.1. You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), and to the extent applicable the EU GDPR. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at support@carlister.com.au.
8.2. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act or any other applicable law.
 
9. Complaints about privacy

9.1. If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to support@carlister.com.au. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.
 
10. Changes to Privacy Policy
 
10.1. Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

When you visit our website / Mobile Apps : 
 
When you come to our website (WWW.CARLISTER.COM.AU), we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.
 
Cookies
 
We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google AdWords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

Third party sites
 
Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Carlister is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.
The account with the email address already exists on the site. To synchronize with Social Network Login plugin please enter the password to your account on the site.

Listings to be compared

    There are no listings to compare.
    Sign in
    Username
    Password
    Forgot your password? Remind